CLN bookstore
[…] Section 922(o)(1) regulates “machine­gun[s], and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled” and defines the term “machinegun” via incorporating by reference the definition contained in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b), which defines it as any “weapon” that can shoot “automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger” as well as any “part” that’s “designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun….”

Up until December 26, 2018, the ATF’s position was that bump stocks are not a machine gun part. However, after the 2018 mass shooting in Las Vegas, Nevada, in which a gunman ...