CLN bookstore
[…] CCA’s records and also addresses some of the records requested by
the Plaintiff.

-6-

The Court interprets the terms of the Tennessee Public
Records Act broadly, to enforce the public interest in open access to
the records of state governmental entities. See Memphis Publ’g Co.
v. Cherokee Children & Family Servs., 87 S.W.3d 67 (Tenn. 2002).
The Act provides in pertinent part that “[A]ll state . . . records . . .
shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal
inspection by any citizen of Tennessee . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 107-503(a) (Supp. 2007) (now Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) as
amended by 2008 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 1179, section 1, effective July
1, 2008). Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-301(6) defines public record to
mean “[A]ll documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs,
microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound
recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or
characteristics made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in
connection with the transaction of official business by any
governmental agency.”
The Supreme Court of the State of Tennessee has interpreted
the Act such that the definition of public records also includes records
made and received in connection with the transaction of official
business in the hands of any private entity which is the functional