CLN bookstore
[…] Private Prison Contracting Act of 1986. While this Act does allow the State to contract out certain
correctional services, the statute does not change the fact that the State ultimately is responsible for
providing these services. In other words, the State still must provide the constitutionally required
services; it just does so, in part, through its contract with CCA. In addition, the State monitors CCA
to ensure that its contractual obligations are fulfilled,4 and the State retains its authority over the
inmates’ sentences and other aspects of their incarceration. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110 provides
that:
Powers and duties not delegable to contractor. – No contract for
correctional services shall authorize, allow or imply a delegation of
the authority or responsibility of the commissioner to a prison
contractor for any of the following:
(1) Developing and implementing procedures for calculating
inmate release and parole eligibility dates;
4

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-109 (2006) provides as follows:
M onitoring of contractor performance – Reports. – In addition to other powers
and duties prescribed by law, the commissioner shall monitor any contracts with
prison contractors providing correctional services and shall report at least annually,
or as requested, to the select oversight committee on corrections or any other
legislative committee regarding the performance of the contractor. The comptroller
of the treasury shall audit the performance of the department of correction and the
private contractor to ensure that the state is receiving the quality and level of
services as described in the contract based upon the performance criteria, the
monitoring process, and any applicable sanctions that might be incurred. The
comptroller shall report annually or as requested to the select oversight committee
on corrections.

-11-

(2) Developing and implementing procedures for calculating
and awarding sentence credits;
(3) Approving inmates for furlough and work release;
(4) Approving the type of work inmates may perform, and the
wages or sentence credits which may be given to inmates engaging in
that work; and
(5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits; placing
an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody;
or taking any disciplinary actions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110 (2006).
As to funding, Groom’s affidavit provides that in 2007, contracts with Tennessee state
and local governments comprised only 11.5% of its overall revenue. However, the affidavit is silent
as to how much of CCA’s total revenue generated in Tennessee comes from its contracts with the