CLN bookstore
[…] 3
Once the Schedule of Reasonable Charges was developed, the Codes Commission was contacted and Tenn. Code Ann. Section
10-7-503(a)(2)(C) was deleted in its entirety.
Phone (615) 401-7891 ● Fax (615) 741-1551 ● E-mail open.records@tn.gov

September 3, 2010
Page 3 of 3

While the language in the abovementioned provisions addressed how fees relative to copies or duplicates of public
records were to be established and how the fees were to be assessed prior to the development of the Schedule of
Reasonable Charges, the language in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 10-7-503(a)(7)(C)(1) addresses how fees are to be
assessed now that the Schedule of Reasonable Charges has been developed. The provision reads “A records custodian
may require a requestor to pay the custodian's reasonable costs incurred in producing the requested material and to
assess the reasonable costs in the manner established by the office of open records counsel pursuant to § 8-4-604.”
Tenn. Code Ann. Section 10-7-503(a)(7)(C)(1).
On October 1, 2008, this office released the instructions for use of the Schedule of Reasonable Charges (Attached
“Exhibit 4”) and the Schedule of Reasonable Charges (Attached “Exhibit 5”). The introductory language to the
instructions reads: