HRDC v. Grayson County, TX, Complaint, Censorship, 2024
[…] See City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 148-49 (Tex. 1995). 82. Article 1, section 8 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution states: “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.” 83. The Texas Constitution provides protections for speech and the press that are greater than the floor set by the United States Constitution. See LeCroy v.