CLN bookstore
[…] Defendants’ acts have caused damages to HRDC, and if not enjoined, will continue

to cause damage to HRDC.
COUNT II – VIOLATION OF TEXAS CONSTITUTION ART. 1, SEC. 8 –
FREEDOM OF SPEECH & THE PRESS, PRIOR RESTRAINT
80.

Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates the allegations of Paragraphs 1 through 79 of

the Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
81.

Under the Texas Constitution, an implied cause of action exists for suits seeking

equitable remedies for violations of the rights guaranteed by the Texas Constitution. See City of
Beaumont v. Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d 143, 148-49 (Tex. 1995).
82.

Article 1, section 8 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution states:

“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject,
being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing
the liberty of speech or of the press.”
83.

The Texas Constitution provides protections for speech and the press that are

greater than the floor set by the United States Constitution. See LeCroy v. Hanlon, 713 S.W.2d
335, 338 (Tex. 1986) (recognizing Texas “has been in the mainstream of [a] movement” to