The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Chase, Consumer Law Sales Practices and Credit Regulation §
675 (2016) (reviewing state law and concluding that most courts
interpreting such state statutes have held that they are applicable
to both debt collection companies and the original creditors).

204. 	

See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1788.10(e) (prohibiting a “threat
to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may
result in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment,
attachment or sale of any property…, unless such action is in
fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by law.”);
IOWA CODE ANN. § 537.7103(1)(e) (prohibiting the making of a
“false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest
of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of
property or wages of that person”); TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)
(5) (Under Texas law, “debt collector[s] may not use threats,
coercion, or attempts to coerce” that involve “threatening that
the debtor will be arrested for nonpayment of a consumer debt
without proper court proceedings.”); WASH. REVISED CODE