The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 18.265 (“At any time after a judgment is entered, a
judgment creditor may upon motion obtain an order requiring
the judgment debtor to appear before the court…”); Pa. R. Civ. P.
3117 (“Plaintiff at any time after judgment … may … take … oral
examination or written interrogatories.”).
44. 	

Davis v. Neb. Furniture Mart, Inc., No. 11-2559-JAR, 2013 WL
3854462 (D. Kan. July 24, 2013).

45. 	

Id.

46. 	

Charles Jordan Tabb, The History of Bankruptcy Law in the
United States, 3 Am. Bankr. Inst. L. Rev. 5, 16 (1995).

47. 	

28 U.S.C. § 2007 (stating in § 2007(a) that “A person shall not be
imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued
from a court of the US in any State wherein imprisonment for
debt has been abolished…”).

48. 	

460 U.S. 752, 757 (1983). This is derived from Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), which states that a “money judgment
is enforced by a writ of execution...” as opposed to via contempt
proceedings. The first sentence in Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1)