The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Instead, many
state laws explicitly allow creditors to not only request that
debtors appear “at any time,” but also to enforce compliance
with such proceedings via the court’s contempt power. Creola
Johnson, Prosecuting Creditors and Protecting Consumers:
Cracking Down on Creditors that Extort via Debt Criminalization
Practices, 80 Law & Contemp. Probs. 211, 228 (2017). See, e.g.,
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1631 (“… the judgment creditor, at any
time may: [h]ave an order from the court requiring the judgment
debtor to appear and answer concerning his property…”);
Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1565 (“At any time after the entry of
judgment against the judgment debtor… the judgment creditor is

entitled to an order… requiring the debtor to appear and answer
concerning his or her property…”); Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 842 (“At
any time after a final judgment … on application of the judgment
creditor, a judge … shall order the judgment debtor to appear …
to answer concerning the judgment debtor’s property.”); Or. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 18.265 (“At any time after a judgment is entered, a
judgment creditor may upon motion obtain an order requiring
the judgment debtor to appear before the court…”); Pa. R. Civ. P.
3117 (“Plaintiff at any time after judgment … may … take … oral