The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] the debtor will be arrested for nonpayment of a consumer debt
without proper court proceedings.”); WASH. REVISED CODE
ANN. § 19.16.250(13) (banning several collection practices,
including attempting to collect from the debtor by using “threats
of criminal prosecution”).

205. 	

15 U.S.C. § 1692(n).

206. 	

See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Add. § 19.16.100(5).

207. 	

See generally Creola Johnson, Prosecuting Creditors and
Protecting Consumers: Cracking Down on Creditors that Extort
via Debt Criminalization Practices, 80 Law & Contemp. Probs. 211
(2017).

208. 	

See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 519 (“Fear, such as will constitute
extortion, may be induced by a threat… [t]o accuse … of any
crime”); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-705 (“A person, with the
intent to unlawfully extort money, may not … accuse any person
of a crime or of anything that, if true, would bring the person into
contempt or disrepute”); 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2906
(“A person is guilty of criminal coercion, if, with intent unlawfully
to restrict freedom of action of another…. he threats to … accuse
anyone of a criminal offense [or] expose any secret tending to