The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Events/12844/161970.pdf (stating “It’s easier to settle when the
debtor is under arrest.”).

72. 	

Ronald S. Canter, Collection of Contract Debts, Md. Inst. For
Continuing Prof’l Educ. Law, Inc. (2012).

73. 	

Chris Serres, Debtors and the New Breed of Collectors: Is Jailing
Debtors the Same as Debtors’ Jail?, STAR Tribune, Jun. 6, 2010, at
A9.

74. 	

Kelly M. Greco & Stephanie R. Hammer, No More “Debtors’
Prison”: Greater Notice, Protections for Judgment Debtors, 101 Ill.
B. J. 134 (2013).

75. 	

In re Daniels, 316 B.R. 342 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2004).

76. 	

See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 550.011 (“Cash bail posted as a result of
being cited for civil contempt of court order under this section
may be ordered payable to the creditor to satisfy the judgment,
either partially or fully.”); Okl. Stat. tit. 12, § 68 (When the
“person arrested, pursuant to the authority of such process,
makes a bond for his appearance… the bond made shall be
disbursed … to the party in the suit who has procured the bench
warrant… rather than to the State of Oklahoma.”).

77.