The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] operation, in which the Government sets up a phony drug transaction or another sort
of dummy crime, the government agent in this case encouraged [the defendant] to go
out and commit a real crime, with real victims, just so [the defendant] could later be
arrested and prosecuted.” 178
One court considering a Playpen case similarly found it “easy to conclude that the
Government acted outrageously here,” though it, too, ultimately denied the
defendant’s motion to dismiss. 179 The court explained that the government had
violated 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m), which requires that, in any criminal proceeding, child
pornography “remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or
the Court.” 180 And the court highlighted that the government not only “facilitated the
continued availability of . . . a site containing hundreds of child pornographic images
for criminal users around the world” but also “improved [Playpen’s] technical