Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] Jackson, 769 N.W.2d at 643. The court noted that it may adopt relevant
guidelines soon, but “[i]n the meantime, trial courts should focus on whether the defendant’s indigence has ended and
whether payment at the level ordered would cause manifest hardship.” Id.
105	 Jackson, 769 N.W.2d at 635 (quoting Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672 (1983)).
106	 Interview with Anne Yantus, Feb. 5, 2010.
107	 See SCAO Court Collections Program Components
collections/collections.htm.

and

Details, available at http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/services/

108	 Mich. Comp. Laws § 771.5(1) provides that probation may be extended “as the circumstances require, so long as the
maximum probation period is not exceeded.”
109	 See Brief in Support of Nowlin’s Motion for Relief from Supplemental Order of March 3, 2009, In re: V.L. Nowlin, No. 07-DL0258 (47th Cir. Ct. for Cty. of Delta Cty., Mich.,). See also Editorial, The New Debtors’ Prisons, N.Y. Times, Apr. 6, 2009, at A24.