PYHS - Header
[…] 4. Expected increased costs from an increase in investigations and expert use will be
tackled in compliance plans.
Standard 4
Counsel at First Appearance and other Critical Stages
The MIDC Act provides that standards shall be established to effectuate the following:
(1) “All adults, except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an
informed waiver of counsel, shall be screened for eligibility under this act, and counsel
shall be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent
criminal defense services.” MCL 780.991(1)(c); (2) “A preliminary inquiry regarding,
and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant shall be made by the court not
later than at the defendant's first appearance in court. MCL 780.991(3)(a); (3) …counsel

8
continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance throughout the
pendency of the case.” MCL 780.991(2)(d)(emphasis added).
The MIDC proposed a minimum standard on counsel at first appearance and other critical
stages. The version conditionally approved by the Court is as follows:
A. Counsel shall be assigned as soon as the defendant is determined to be eligible for