PYHS - Header
[…] supervise the judicial branch.

2.

MCL 780.983(f) defines “indigent criminal defense system,” an entity
subject to the authority of the MIDC, in a manner that includes trial courts,
and combines trial courts with nonjudicial local governments. In addition,

The conditional approval reflects the Court’s ongoing authority to establish, implement,
and impose professional standards. See Administrative Order No. 1981-7 (approving
regulations and standards for the appellate indigent defense system); Administrative
Order No. 2004-6 (altering the standards of AO No. 1981-7).

Justices

2
MCL 780.989(1)(a) allows the MIDC to “[d]evelop[] and oversee[] the
implementation, enforcement, and modification of minimum standards,
rules, and procedures to ensure that indigent criminal defense services
providing effective assistance of counsel are consistently delivered to all
indigent adults in this state;” and MCL 780.989(1)(b) allows the MIDC “to
assure compliance with the commission’s minimum standards, rules, and
procedures.” We are concerned that these provisions might contain
enforcement mechanisms that present an unconstitutional usurpation of this
Court’s authority under Const 1963, art 6, § 4, which provides that the
Supreme Court “shall have general superintending control over all courts.”