The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] sovereign immunity, a parallel claim under Section 504 would succeed
where the ADA claim failed.
D. Pleading Complementary Claims
As the analysis of the case law surrounding Section 1983, ADA,
and Rehabilitation Act claims suggests, plaintiffs bringing any of these
220

Eyer, supra note 140, at 282-83.
Id. at 286.
222
Id. at 286-87 (“Between the years 1988 and 2004, there have been only nine
cases in which Rehabilitation Act claims against state entities were dismissed for lack of
federal funding.” (internal citation omitted)).
223
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (2000) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act . . . or the
provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”).
224
Garrett v. Univ. of Ala. at Birmingham Bd. of Trs., 344 F.3d 1288, 1293 (11th
Cir. 2003).
225
Id.
221

2005]

A PARTICULARIZED FORM OF DISCRIMINATION

193

actions face a number of obstacles and limitations. A Section 1983
plaintiff may have difficulty proving a Fourth Amendment violation