The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] suits).
184
PRACTICE AND COMPLIANCE, supra note 142, § 2:153 (internal citations omitted).
185
See Harrington, supra note 138, at 442 (noting that issues of municipal immunity do not arise in ADA claims because those actions are brought against state and local government entities themselves, not individuals).
186
See id. (“The current question is the extent to which the ADA overcomes state
sovereign immunity for 14th Amendment purposes.”).
187
Bd. of Trs. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363 (2001) (quoting Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of
Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 73 (2000)).
188
See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (2000) (“A State shall not be immune under the eleventh
amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or
State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.”); Garrett, 531 U.S.
at 363-64 (noting § 12202 and stating that the question of whether Congress had intended to abrogate the states’ immunity was not in dispute).

2005]

A PARTICULARIZED FORM OF DISCRIMINATION

187

189

nity through the exercise of its Article I commerce power, but it can