Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] its unregulated nature furthers that purpose. They do make two
recommendations to amend Article V, Section 8(a) of the California
constitution, however, and the Commission unanimously supports these
recommendations:
1. Decisions denying clemency in death cases should be preserved in
the records of the Legislature as well as decisions granting clemency. All of
the last thirteen denials of clemency resulted in the issuance of written
decisions, but Professors Carter and Moylan encountered difficulty in
locating all of those decisions. The second sentence of Section 8(a) should
be amended to read: “The Governor shall report to the Legislature each
reprieve, pardon, and commutation granted or denied.”
2. The requirement of Supreme Court concurrence in the grant of
executive clemency to a twice-convicted felon should be removed.
Involving the Supreme Court in the clemency process intertwines the
judicial branch in a power that is exclusively vested in the executive branch

106