The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Weaponless School Violence, Due Process,
and the Law of Student Suspensions and Expulsions: An Examination of Fuller v. Decatur Public School
Board of Education School District, 2002 BYU EDUC. & L.J. 159, 161.
18
Kathleen M. Cerrone, The Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994: Zero Tolerance Takes Aim at Procedural Due
Process, 20 PACE L. REV. 131, 159-60, 163 (1999).
19
Danielle Dankner, No Child Left Behind Bars: Suspending Willful Defiance to Disassemble the Schoolto-Prison Pipeline, 51 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 577, 586-87 (2018).
20
See Gun-Free Schools Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7961(b)(1) (2018) (“Each State receiving Federal funds under
any subchapter of this chapter shall have in effect a State law requiring local educational agencies to expel
from school for a period of not less than 1 year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a
school, or to have possessed a firearm at a school . . . .”).
21
See Dankner, supra note 19.
22
Id.
23
See CHEYENNE BLACKBURN & VICTOR M. JONES, S. POVERTY L. CTR., THE DATA GAP: SCHOOL
POLICING IN LOUISIANA 1, 3 (2019),
https://www.splcenter.org/sites/default/files/com_la_school_policing_final_no_crops.pdf.
24
Id. at 3.
25
Id.
26
Id. at 4.