CLN bookstore
[…] The Unit performs traffic enforcement and
other special operations prioritized by the Sheriff. These officers, hand-picked by and loyal to
the Sheriff, perform most of the County's traffic stops and target predominantly Latino
neighborhoods with road blocks, vehicle stops, raids, and increased patrols at the direction of
Sheriff Johnson, but with little oversight. These deputies often do not fill out required
documentation of enforcement actions, limiting oversight of their activities. Additionally,
members of the Unit arc inconsistently disciplined for misconduct.

LEGAL DISCUSSION
Section 14141 grants the United States authority to sue a state or local govel'l1ment for
equitable and declaratory relief when a "gove1'l1mental authority ... engage[s] in a pattern or
practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States." 42 U.S.c.
§ 14141. Both the Constitution and federal law prohibit intentional discrimination on the basis
of race, color, or national origin. Titl e VI provides that" [n]o person in the United States shall,