The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] law enforcement investigators, and certain categories of civil caseworkers. While any abuse by
law enforcement officials or other government agents is reprehensible, PREA appropriately
addresses the unique vulnerability of incarcerated persons, who literally cannot escape their
abusers and who lack the ability to access community resources available to most victims of
sexual abuse.
One commenter observed that PREA defines “prison rape” as including “the rape of an
inmate in the actual or constructive control of prison officials,” 42 U.S.C. 15609(8), and
suggested that a probationer or parolee should be considered to be under the constructive control
of correctional officials. This suggestion, however, neglects the statute’s definition of “inmate”
as “any person incarcerated or detained in any facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced
for, or adjudicated delinquent for, violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of
parole, probation, pretrial release, or diversionary program.” 42 U.S.C. 15609(2). An inmate by
definition is “incarcerated or detained in [a] facility”; the inclusion of inmates who are “under
the constructive control of correctional officials” presumably refers to inmates who are
temporarily supervised by others, such as inmates on work details.