The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] In addition, the
National Resource Center for the Elimination of Prison Rape will develop guidance to help
facilities compose an adequate staffing plan. And, as noted above, the Department’s National
Institute of Corrections can provide technical assistance on developing an adequate staffing plan.
Comment. Some correctional commenters, including the American Jail Association,
requested best-practice tools for achieving “adequate” staffing. They suggested that the Federal
7

In addition, the cost limitation language in the statute expressly references local institutions. See 42 U.S.C.
15607(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall not establish a national standard under this section that would impose
substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison
authorities.”).
31

government develop appropriate tools, model policies, and training materials that address the
basic principles of PREA and focus on adequate supervision in order to provide facilities with “a
greater chance of meaningful implementation of this standard.”
Response.