The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] jails), http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/226684.pdf (juvenile facilities),
http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/226683.pdf (community corrections), and
http://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/226685.pdf (lockups).
Pursuant to PREA, the final rule adopting national standards “shall be based upon the
independent judgment of the Attorney General, after giving due consideration to the
recommended national standards provided by the Commission . . . and being informed by such
data, opinions, and proposals that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate to
consider.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(2). PREA expressly mandates that the Department not establish
a national standard “that would impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs
presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison authorities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3). The
Department “may, however, provide a list of improvements for consideration by correctional
facilities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3).
The Attorney General established a PREA Working Group, chaired by the Office of the
Deputy Attorney General, to review each of the NPREC’s proposed standards and to assist him
in preparing rulemaking materials. The Working Group included representatives from a wide