The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] 2009 and subsequently disbanded, pursuant to the statute.
The statute directs the Attorney General to publish a final rule adopting “national
standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape . . . based upon
the independent judgment of the Attorney General, after giving due consideration to the
recommended national standards provided by the Commission . . . and being informed by such
data, opinions, and proposals that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate to
consider.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(1)-(2). However, the standards may not “impose substantial
additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by Federal, State, and local prison
authorities.” 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3).
The standards are to be immediately binding on the Federal Bureau of Prisons. 42 U.S.C.
15607(b). A State whose Governor does not certify full compliance with the standards is subject