PYHS - Header
[…] the sometimes hazy borderline between constitutionally
protected expression of beliefs
from unprotected inducement
of criminal activity, an essential
task is to distinguish speech
that simply conveys an idea to
another person (that later might
be acted upon) from speech that
amounts to actual participation
in the performance of an illegal
act.44 The federal criminal code
contains a provision, at Title 18,
U.S. Code, Section 373, that
serves as a general prohibition
on the solicitation of violent
criminal activity and may serve
to illustrate how lines are drawn
in this area. Section 373 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whoever, with intent
that another person engage
in conduct constituting a
felony that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force against property or
against the person of another
in violation of the laws of
the United States, and under circumstances strongly
corroborative of that intent,
solicits, commands, induces,
or otherwise endeavors to
persuade such other person to
engage in such conduct, shall
© Digital Stock

be imprisoned not more than
one-half the maximum term
of imprisonment or…fined
not more than one-half of the
maximum fine prescribed for
the punishment of the crime
solicited, or both; or if the
crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or
death, shall be imprisoned for
not more than twenty years.45
Solicitation proscribed by
this statute often will take the
form of speech inasmuch as the

phrase “otherwise endeavors
to persuade” is intended to be
construed broadly to cover any
situation “where a person seriously seeks to persuade another
person to engage in criminal