PYHS - Header
[…] with the intent to interfere
with the operation of an
aircraft, willfully shines a
light or other bright device,
of an intensity capable of
impairing the operation of
an aircraft, at an aircraft

shall be punished by a fine
not exceeding $1,000 or by
imprisonment in a county
jail not exceeding 1 year
or by both that fine and
imprisonment.
Other California sections
address pointing lasers at persons (CPC Section 417.25) and
at peace officers (CPC Section
417.26) and prohibit sales of
laser pointers to minors (CPC
Section 417.27 [a]). Florida
has similar provisions in Section 784.062: Assault; Battery;
Culpable Negligence-Misuse of
laser lighting devices, wherein
subsection (3)(a) states that
“Any person who knowingly
and willfully shines, points,
or focuses the beam of a laser
lighting device on an individual operating a motor vehicle,
vessel, or aircraft commits a

Special Agent Sawyer, a former
air traffic controller with the U.S.
Navy, serves with the Federal
Aviation Administration based
in Los Angeles, California.

felony of the third degree” and
subsection (3)(b) holds that
when “such act results in bodily
injury commits a felony of the