PYHS - Header
[…] laser lighting devices, wherein
subsection (3)(a) states that
“Any person who knowingly
and willfully shines, points,
or focuses the beam of a laser
lighting device on an individual operating a motor vehicle,
vessel, or aircraft commits a

Special Agent Sawyer, a former
air traffic controller with the U.S.
Navy, serves with the Federal
Aviation Administration based
in Los Angeles, California.

felony of the third degree” and
subsection (3)(b) holds that
when “such act results in bodily
injury commits a felony of the
second degree.” Most recently,
Ohio created a second-degree
felony in Section 2909.081
where “No person shall knowingly discharge a laser or other
device that creates visible light
into the cockpit of an aircraft
that is in the process of taking
off or landing or is in flight.”
The Banach Incident
The U.S. Attorney’s Office,
District of New Jersey, successfully prosecuted a Parsippany,
New Jersey, man for pointing
a laser into the cockpit of an
aircraft on final approach to
Teterboro Airport.4 On December 29, 2004, a green laser (significantly more powerful than