The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] was enacted because of “developing case law affording public entities no protection under either
the work product doctrine or the attorney-client privilege . . . .” See also City of North Miami
v. Miami Herald Publishing Company, 468 So. 2d 218, 219 (Fla. 1985) (noting application of
exemption to “government agency, attorney-prepared litigation files during the pendency of
litigation”); and City of Miami Beach v. DeLapp, 472 So. 2d 543 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985) (opposing
counsel not entitled to city’s legal memoranda as such material is exempt work product).
Section 119.071(1)(d)1., F.S., states, in relevant part:
A public record that was prepared by an agency attorney (including
an attorney employed or retained by the agency or employed
or retained by another public officer or agency to protect or
represent the interests of the agency having custody of the record)
or prepared at the attorney’s express direction, that reflects a
mental impression, conclusion, litigation strategy, or legal theory
of the attorney or the agency, and that was prepared exclusively
for civil or criminal litigation or for adversarial administrative
proceedings, or that was prepared in anticipation of imminent
civil or criminal litigation or imminent adversarial administrative
proceedings, is exempt [from disclosure] until the conclusion of
the litigation or adversarial administrative proceedings. . . .
Note that this statutory exemption applies to attorney work product that has reached
the status of becoming a public record; as discussed more extensively on pages 120-121, certain
preliminary trial preparation materials, such as handwritten notes for the personal use of the