The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] provisions of s. 119.07, F.S.
3.

Judiciary

a.

Public Records Act inapplicable to judicial records

Relying on separation of powers principles, the courts have consistently held that the
judiciary is not an “agency” for purposes of Ch. 119, F.S. See, e.g., Times Publishing Company
v. Ake, 660 So. 2d 255 (Fla. 1995) (the judiciary, as a coequal branch of government, is not
an “agency” subject to supervision or control by another coequal branch of government); and
Locke v. Hawkes, 595 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1992). Cf. s. 119.0714(1), F.S., stating that “[n]othing
in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from [s. 119.07(1), F.S.] a public record that was
made a part of a court file and that is not specifically closed by order of court . . . .” (e.s.) And see
Tampa Television, Inc. v. Dugger, 559 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) (Legislature has recognized
the distinction between documents sealed under court order and those not so sealed, and has
provided for disclosure of the latter only).