The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] run; “[t]o allow a plaintiff who has voluntarily dismissed a suit to gain access to transcripts of
strategy or settlement meetings in order to obtain an advantage in the refiling of a lawsuit would
subvert the purpose of the statute.” Cf. Chmielewski v. City of St. Pete Beach, 161 So. 3d 521 (Fla.
2d DCA 2014) (rejecting city’s argument that because an agreement settling a quiet title action
provided for further mediation should a dispute arise regarding the meaning of the agreement,
the case was still pending for purposes of the Sunshine Law exemption in s. 286.011[8], F.S).
In addition, the exemption extends “through prosecution of appeals.” Inf. Op. to Boutsis,
December 13, 2012. Cf. s. 119.071(1)(d)1., F.S. (“For purposes of capital collateral litigation as
set forth in s. 27.7001, the Attorney General’s office is entitled to claim this exemption for those
public records prepared for direct appeal as well as for all capital collateral litigation after direct
appeal until execution of sentence or imposition of a life sentence.”).
c.

Other statutory exemptions relating to litigation records
Section 768.28(16)(b), F.S., provides an exemption for claims files maintained by agencies

119

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
pursuant to a risk management program for tort liability until the termination of all litigation