The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] requirements. The following are some examples of such entities: Pace Property Finance Authority,
Inc., created as a Florida nonprofit corporation by Santa Rosa County to provide assistance in
the funding and administration of certain governmental programs, AGO 94-34; South Florida
Fair and Palm Beach County Expositions, Inc., created pursuant to Ch. 616, F.S., AGO 95-17;
rural health networks established as nonprofit legal entities to plan and deliver health care services
on a cooperative basis pursuant to s. 381.0406, F.S., Inf. Op. to Ellis, March 4, 1994. And see s.
20.41(8), F.S., providing that area agencies on aging, described as “nongovernmental, independent,
not-for-profit corporations” are “subject to [the Public Records Act], and, when considering any
contracts requiring the expenditure of funds, are subject to ss. 286.011-286.012, relating to public
meetings.”
b.

Private entities contracting with public agencies or receiving public funds

There is no single factor which is controlling on the question of when a private corporation,
not otherwise connected with government, becomes subject to the Public Records Act. However,