The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Cannella, supra at 1077. A policy of a governmental agency cannot exempt it from the
application of Ch. 119, F.S., a general law. Douglas v. Michel, 410 So. 2d 936, 938 (Fla. 5th
DCA 1982), questions answered and approved, 464 So. 2d 545 (Fla. 1985). Accord AGO 92-09
(legislative scheme of Ch. 119 has preempted local regulation on this subject). And see AGO
90-04 (county official not authorized to assign county’s rights to a public record as part of a
settlement agreement compromising a lawsuit against the county).
2.

Individuals authorized to inspect and receive copies of public records

Section 119.01, F.S., provides that “[i]t is the policy of this state that all state, county, and
municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.” (e.s.) A state
citizenship requirement was deleted from the law in 1975. A public employee is a person within
the meaning of Ch. 119, F.S. and, as such, possesses the same right of inspection as any other
person.