The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] b.

“Baker Act” reports prepared by law enforcement officers

Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the “Baker Act,” Florida’s mental health act. The Baker Act provides
for the voluntary or involuntary examination and treatment of mentally ill persons. Pursuant to
s. 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., a law enforcement officer must take a person who appears to meet the
statutory criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver that person, or have that

101

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
person delivered, to the nearest receiving facility for examination.
Section 394.463(2)(a)2., F.S., requires the officer to “execute a written report detailing the
circumstances under which the person was taken into custody, and the report shall be made a part
of the patient’s clinical record.” A patient’s clinical record is confidential. Section 394.4615(1),
F.S. Thus, the report prepared by the officer pursuant to this statute is part of the patient’s clinical
record and is confidential. Cf. Lake v. State, 193 So. 3d 932 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (Legislature