The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] (a)

Child traffic violators

All records of child traffic violations shall be kept in the full name of the violator and shall
be open to inspection and publication in the same manner as adult traffic violations. Section
985.11(3), F.S.
(b)

Felony arrests and adult system transfers

Until October 1, 1994, law enforcement agencies generally could release only the name
and address of juveniles 16 and older who had been charged with or convicted of certain crimes.
In 1994, the juvenile confidentiality laws were modified to eliminate the age restriction and
provide enhanced disclosure. Section 985.04(2), F.S., was amended again in 2016 and now
provides:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, the name, photograph, address, and
crime or arrest report of a child:
(a)	Taken into custody by a law enforcement officer for a violation of law which, if
committed by an adult, would be a felony;
(b) Charged with a violation of law which, if committed by an adult, would be a felony;
(c) Found to have committed an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a
felony; or
(d)	Transferred to adult court pursuant to part X of Chapter 985, are not considered
confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) solely because of the child’s age.
The Attorney General’s Office has stated that the expanded disclosure provisions originally
enacted in 1994 apply only to juvenile records created after October 1, 1994, the effective
date of the 1994 amendments to the juvenile confidentiality laws. AGO 95-19. Confidential