The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] detail, fingerprints, palm prints, and footprints. Id.
h.

Forensic behavioral health evaluations

A forensic behavioral health evaluation filed with the court pursuant to Ch. 916, F.S.
(mentally deficient and mentally ill defendants) is confidential and exempt. Section 916.1065(1),
F.S.
i.

Juvenile offender records

(1)

Confidentiality and authorized disclosure

Juvenile offender records traditionally have been considered confidential and treated
differently from other records in the criminal justice system. With limited exceptions, s.
985.04(1)(a), F.S., provides, in relevant part, that:
Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (6), and (7) and s.
943.053, all information obtained under this chapter in the
discharge of official duty by any judge, any employee of the court,
any authorized agent of the department [of Juvenile Justice],
the Florida Commission on Offender Review, the Department
of Corrections, the juvenile justice circuit boards, any law
enforcement agent, or any licensed professional or licensed