The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Id.
f.

Criminal history information

(1)

Criminal history information generally

Except where specific exemptions apply, criminal history information is a public record.
AGO 77-125; Inf. Op. to Lymn, June 1, 1990. And see AGO 97-09 (a law enforcement agency
may, without a request, release nonexempt information contained in its public records relating

103

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
to sexual offenders; the agency’s authority to release such information is not limited to those
offenders who are designated as “sexual predators”).
Section 943.046, F.S., states:
(1)	Any state or local law enforcement agency may release to the public any criminal
history information and other information regarding a criminal offender, including, but
not limited to, public notification by the agency of the information, unless the information
is confidential and exempt [from disclosure]. However, this section does not contravene
any provision of s. 943.053 which relates to the method by which an agency or individual
may obtain a copy of an offender’s criminal history record.
(2)	A state or local law enforcement agency and its personnel are immune from civil
liability for the release of criminal history information or other information regarding a
criminal offender, as provided by this section.
Section 943.053(2), F.S., referenced in the above statute, provides restrictions on the
dissemination of criminal history information obtained from federal criminal justice information
systems and other states by stating that such information shall not be disseminated in a manner