The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] State v. Buenoano, 707 So. 2d 714, 717 (Fla. 1998). Thus,
confidential documents furnished to a state attorney by the federal government remained exempt
from public inspection even though the documents inadvertently had been given to the defendant
and placed in the court record in violation of the conditions of the federal loan agreement. Id.
(12) Criminal investigative or intelligence information received prior to January 25, 1979
Criminal intelligence or investigative information obtained by a criminal justice agency
prior to January 25, 1979, is exempt from disclosure. Section 119.071(2)(a), F.S. See Satz v. Gore
Newspapers Company, 395 So. 2d 1274, 1275 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) (“All criminal intelligence
and criminal investigative information received by a criminal justice agency prior to January 25,
1979, is specifically exempt from the requirements of public disclosure.”).
b.

“Baker Act” reports prepared by law enforcement officers

Part I, Ch. 394, F.S., is the “Baker Act,” Florida’s mental health act. The Baker Act provides