The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] law to manage corrections work programs of the Department of Corrections, was subject to
the Sunshine Law. And see AGOs 98-42 (association legislatively designated as the governing
organization of athletics in Florida public schools), 97-17 (not-for-profit corporation created by a
city redevelopment agency to assist in the implementation of its redevelopment plan), and 16-01
and 98-01 (board of trustees of an insurance trust fund created pursuant to collective bargaining
agreement between a city and the employee union). Cf. s. 20.41(6) and (8), F.S., providing that
area agencies on aging, described as “nongovernmental, independent, not-for-profit corporations”
are “subject to [the Public Records Act], and, when considering any contracts requiring the
expenditure of funds, are subject to ss. 286.011-286.012, relating to public meetings.”
b.

Private entities providing services to public agencies

Much of the litigation regarding the application of the open government laws to private
organizations doing business with public agencies has been in the area of public records, and the