The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] the Sunshine Law.” AGO 77-48. Accord AGO 76-240 (Sunshine Law prohibits the use of coded
symbols at a public meeting in order to avoid revealing the names of applicants for the position of
city manager). And see News-Press Publishing Company v. Wisher, 345 So. 2d 646, 648 (Fla. 1977)
(“public policy of this state as expressed in the public records law and the open meetings statute
eliminate any notion that the commission was free to conduct the county’s personnel business by
pseudonyms or cloaked references”).

44

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
9.

Voting

a.

Abstention
Section 286.012, F.S., provides:
A member of a state, county, or municipal governmental board,
commission, or agency who is present at a meeting of any such
body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is
to be taken or adopted may not abstain from voting . . . and a
vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present,
unless, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be,
a possible conflict of interest under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s.
112.3143, or additional or more stringent standards of conduct,
if any, adopted pursuant to s. 112.326. If there is or appears to be
a possible conflict under s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143,
the member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s.
112.3143. If the conflict is one arising from the additional or
more stringent standards adopted pursuant to s. 112.326, the
member shall comply with any disclosure requirements adopted
pursuant to s. 112.326. If the official decision, ruling, or act
occurs in the context of a quasi-judicial proceeding, a member
may abstain from voting on such matter if the abstention is to
assure a fair proceeding free from potential bias or prejudice. (e.s.)

A member of a state, county, or municipal board who is present at a meeting is thus
prohibited from abstaining from voting except as authorized in s. 286.012, F.S. See AGO 02-40
(s. 286.012, F.S., applies to advisory board appointed by a county commission).
Failure of a member to vote, however, does not invalidate the entire proceedings. City of
Hallandale v.