The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] by ss. 281.301 and 119.071(3)(a), F.S. Central Florida Regional Transportation Authority v. PostNewsweek Stations, Orlando, Inc., 157 So. 3d 401 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). The videos “reveal
the capabilities—and as a corollary, the vulnerabilities” of the security system. Id. at 405. And
see AGO 15-06, relying on Central Florida Regional Transportation Authority, and applying the
exemption to surveillance tapes from a security system for a public transit authority building.

142

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
c.

Security issues relating to electronic records

Section 119.01(2)(a), F.S., states that agencies “must provide reasonable public access to
records electronically maintained and must ensure that exempt or confidential records are not
disclosed except as otherwise permitted by law.” And see Rule 1B-26.003(6)(g)3., F.A.C, adopted
by the Division of Library and Information Services of Department of State pursuant to its
records management rulemaking authority in s. 257.14, F.S. The rule states that “[i]n providing