The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] affected class but instead is limited to those employees who have made reasonable efforts to
protect the information from being accessible to the public. Accordingly, it is important to
review the scope of the exemption for each class of employee.
For purposes of s. 119.071(4)(d), F.S., the term “telephone numbers” includes “home
telephone numbers, personal cellular telephone numbers, personal pager telephone numbers, and
telephone numbers associated with personal communications devices.” Section 119.071(4)(d)1.,
F.S. Note: Section 119.071(4)(d), F.S., references the social security number for some of the
designated employees; however, because s. 119.071(4)(a), F.S., states that “social security numbers
of all current and former agency employees held by the employing agency” are confidential and
exempt, this information has not been reprinted in this section. And see s. 119.071(5)(a), F.S.,
providing confidentiality for social security numbers held by an agency.
(a)