The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] And see Davis v. Sarasota
County Public Hospital Board, 480 So. 2d 203 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985), review denied, 488 So. 2d 829
(Fla. 1986), holding in part that a citizen seeking to examine records of a public hospital board
concerning the payment of legal fees was entitled to examine actual records, not merely excerpts
taken from information stored in the hospital’s computer.
(b)

Records prepared prior to litigation or for other purposes

Unlike the open meetings exemption in s. 286.011(8), F.S., for certain attorney-client
discussions between a governmental board and its attorney, s. 119.071(1)(d), F.S., is not limited
to records created for pending litigation before a court or administrative agency, but may also
apply to records prepared “in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or imminent
adversarial administrative proceedings . . . .” (e.s.) See AGO 98-21, discussing the differences
between the public records work product exemption in s. 119.071(1)(d) and the Sunshine Law
exemption in s. 286.011(8), F.S.
However, s. 119.071(1)(d), F.S., does not create a blanket exception to the Public Records