The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] And see
AGO 07-19 (confidentiality provisions preclude public release of the names and addresses of the
parents of juvenile arrested for a misdemeanor). However, if a juvenile prosecuted as an adult
is transferred to serve his or her sentence in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice,
the department’s records relating to that juvenile are not open to public inspection. New York
Times Company v. Florida Department of Juvenile Justice, No. 03-46-CA (Fla. 2d Cir. Ct. March

105

government-in-the-sunshine-manual
20, 2003). See s. 985.04(7)(a), F.S., providing confidentiality for records in the custody of the
department regarding children.
Confidential photographs of juveniles taken in accordance with s. 985.11, F.S, “may
be shown by a law enforcement officer to any victim or witness of a crime for the purpose of
identifying the person who committed such crime.” Section 985.11(1)(b), F.S. This statute
authorizes a law enforcement officer to use photographs of juvenile offenders in a photographic
lineup for the purpose of identifying the perpetrator of a crime, regardless of whether those
juvenile offenders are suspects in the crime under investigation.