The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] parties involved with the crash if the newspaper requests ten or more crash reports within a 24
hour period before the 60 day period has ended. Section 316.066(2)(f ), F.S.
The owner of a vehicle involved in a crash is among those authorized to receive a copy
of the crash report immediately. AGO 01-59. In addition, the statute provides that any local,
state, or federal agency that is authorized to have access to crash reports by any provision of
law shall be granted such access in the furtherance of the agency’s statutory duties. Section
316.066(2)(c), F.S. Cf. AGO 06-11 (fire department that is requesting crash reports in order
to seek reimbursement from the at-fault driver does not fall within the scope of this provision
authorizing immediate access to the reports).
“As a condition precedent to accessing a crash report within 60 days after the date the report
is filed, a person must present a valid driver’s license or other photographic identification, proof
of status or identification that demonstrates his or her qualifications to access that information,
and file a written sworn statement with the state or local agency in possession of the information
stating that information from a crash report made confidential and exempt by this section will
not be used for any commercial solicitation of accident victims, or knowingly disclosed to any
third party for the purpose of such solicitation, during the period of time that the information
remains confidential and exempt.” Section 316.066(2)(d), F.S.
The written statement must be completed and sworn to by the requesting party for each
individual crash report that is being requested within 60 days after the report is filed. Id. Reports