The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Ct. April 8, 2002)
(confidentiality of clinical record is maintained even though Department of Children and
Families may have filed portions of the records in court proceedings throughout the state;
department has no authority to waive confidentiality of clinical records). Cf. AGO 01-69
(documents submitted to the statewide provider and managed care organization claim dispute
resolution program pursuant to s. 408.7057, F.S., found to be subject to disclosure after redaction
of patient-identifying information).
d.

Emergency medical services

With limited exceptions, s. 401.30(4), F.S., provides, in relevant part, that “[r]ecords of
emergency calls which contain patient examination or treatment information are confidential and
exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and may not be disclosed without the consent of the
person to whom they pertain.” Such records may be released only in certain circumstances and
only to the persons and entities specified in the statute. AGO 86-97. Thus, a city commissioner
is not authorized to review records of an emergency call by the city’s fire-rescue department