CLN bookstore
[…] being paid to the construction manager at risk, a considerable departure from the required
“100% of the Contract Sum.” Interestingly, on the face of the performance bonds for
these projects are descriptions of the projects that include the estimate of the Project Cost,
which, in every instance, is considerably more than the face amount of the bond.
The requirement for the construction manager at risk to furnish bonds equal to “100% of
the Contract Sum” on these courthouse projects mirrors Kentucky Revised Statute §
45A.190, which establishes a statutory requirement that on public works projects
exceeding $40,000, performance bonds “shall be furnished” “in an amount equal to one
hundred percent (100%) of the contract price as it may be increased” It also states that a
payment bond “in an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the original
contract price” shall also be furnished “for the protection of all persons supplying labor
and material to the contractor or his subcontractors.” Further, this bonding requirement is