CLN bookstore
[…] explained that the purpose of the amendment was to “cure[] an omission
in the rules, which [were] silent as to the mode of raising such
failure.”208 This provides strong evidence that the Advisory Committee
did not consider Rule 12(b) to authorize an unspoken reservoir of
defenses that could be raised by motion instead of being affirmatively
pleaded.
C.

Appellate Review of a Matter in Abatement Would Be
Foreclosed by Statute

Another problem with considering a defense of failure to exhaust
as a “matter in abatement” is the specter of 28 U.S.C. § 2105. This
obscure statute209 provides: “There shall be no reversal in the Supreme
Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement
which do not involve jurisdiction.”210 The statute is most notable for
the inattention it has received.211 Some judges have assumed that
Objection of Nonjoinder of Indispensable Party, Supplementary, 5 Fed. R. Serv. (Callaghan) 820,
821 (1942). Because the commentator found that lack of an indispensable party presented a