The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] clients without means of transportation will not be able to participate and therefore are not in drug court by personal choice and sometimes because the [j]udge will see this as a problem and will discourage the referral.”).
407. Questionnaire response 160, question 17.
408. Id.
409. Id.
410. Questionnaire response 202, question 15.
411. Questionnaire response 18, question 17.
412. Id.
413. Questionnaire response 373, question 15.
414. Manny Vargas, Testimony at 2905, 2907; In re Roldan-Santoyo, 22 I. & N. Dec. 512 (Interim Decision), 1999 WL 126433
(B.I.A. 1999); cf. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.60 (McKinney 2004) (“the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution”). Convictions for some offenses, such as the simple possession of marijuana, do not have immigration consequences. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (2006).
415. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A).
416. Manny Vargas, Testimony at 2909.

The Criminal Costs of Treatment and the Case for Reform

71

Endnotes

72