The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] hearing, Missouri Democratic Senator Wayne Goode and
86

H.R. 1418, 2d Sess. (N.H. 2001).
NEW HAMPSHIRE DIVISION OF PLANT AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT,
BUREAU OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY, PROPOSAL FOR INMATE AND PAY
TELEPHONE SERVICES, GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PROPOSAL,
Proposal No. 523, Attachment A § 3, § 1 (Mar. 15, 2003), available at
http://admin.state.nh.us/purchasing/rfp_523_06.pdf (on file with the North
Carolina Journal of Law & Technology).
88
N.M. STAT. ANN. § 33-14-1 (2003) (providing that prison telephone
contracts shall be awarded to the lowest bidder “that meets the correctional
facility’s or jail’s technical and functional requirements for services,” and
prohibiting commissions “based upon amounts billed by the telecommunications
provider for telephone calls made by inmates”).
89
eTc—Current Status, supra note 9 (showing that a fifteen-minute out-ofstate collect call costs $4.30 in New Hampshire and $10.50 in New Mexico).
90
eTc—National Perspective, supra note 48.
91
Prison Talk, A Proposal to Address the Cost of Collect Phone Calls,