Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 - Sex Offender Management and Treatment, New York State, 2009
[…] Part V: Summary of Challenges and Recommendations............................................................................................20
Appendix ........................................................................................................................................................................25
I
2008 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10
Executive Summary
This is the second annual report to the Gover
nor and Legislature on the implementation of
Article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL).
Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the Com
missioner for the NYS Office of Mental Health
(OMH) to submit to the Governor and Legisla
ture a report on the implementation of this arti
cle and that:
“Such report shall include, but not be limited to,
the census of each existing treatment facility, the
number of persons reviewed by the case review
teams for proceedings under this article, the
number of persons committed pursuant to this
article, their crimes of conviction, and projected
future capacity needs.”
Part I of this report provides a brief history of
civil management in New York State and the
groundwork that led to the enactment of the Sex
Offender Management and Treatment Act of
2007 (SOMTA). Part II summarizes the assess
ment process employed by OMH to identify sex