Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 - Sex Offender Management and Treatment, New York State, 2009
[…] periodic reports that describe the experiences of
other states with civil management statutes com
pleted by the Washington State Institute for Public
Policy (http://www.wsipp.wa.gov/default.asp) are
two resources legislators, policy makers and
providers may find useful.
2008 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10
2008 Annual Report
on the Implementation
of MHL Article 10
Introduction
This report is submitted to Governor Paterson and the Legislature by the Commissioner
of the New York State Office of Mental Health (OMH) pursuant to Article 10 of the
Mental Hygiene Law (MHL). Specifically, MHL §10.10(i) requires the Commissioner to
submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report on the implementation of this ar
ticle and that,
“Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing
treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams
for proceedings under this article, the number of persons committed pur
suant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capac
ity needs.”
The following pages serve to review the history and implementation of MHL Article
10, which was enacted as part of the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act of
2007 (SOMTA). Part I of this report provides a brief history of civil management in