The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] to the “room presumption” (also known as the drug factory presumption of possession), which is
codified in Penal Law § 220.25(2). The “room presumption” provides that there is probable
cause to arrest individuals found in a premises that appears to be used primarily for the
manufacture and/or sale of drugs. The purpose of this statute is to hold criminally liable those
who are participants in a drug operation, but who officers do not observe in actual, physical
possession of drugs at the moment they arrive to conduct a search. Penal Law § 220.25(2)
provides:
“The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in
open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to
unlawfully mix, compound, package, or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled
substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every
person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled
substance was found.”
For the purposes of this statute, an individual need not be in the same room where drugs
are found to be in “close proximity” to the drugs. Rather, drugs are in “close proximity” within
the meaning of the statute as long as the room in which drugs are found could be observed from