The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] to provide adequate medical care to prisoners in violation of evolving standards of
decency); Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 102–05 (1976) (finding that failure to provide medical care violated evolving standards of decency under Eighth Amendment);
see also Alexander A. Reinert, Eighth Amendment Gaps: Can Conditions of Confinement Litigation Benefit from Proportionality Theory?, 36 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 53, 56
(2009) (arguing that analysis from sentencing proportionality cases could reintegrate
with conditions of confinement analysis).
146. 42 U.S.C. § 15609 (2012) (defining the term “rape” to include “the carnal
knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual abuse with an object, or sexual fondling of a person,
forcibly or against that person’s will”).

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\17-4\NYL401.txt

2014]

unknown

Seq: 23

13-MAR-15

PRISON RAPE ELIMINATION ACT LITIGATION

16:48

823

cases such as Boddie, these forms of sexual abuse are now
intolerable.147
A single federal statute in and of itself is probably not sufficient