The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] period before issuing revised final recommended standards in 2009.18
PREA required the AG to consider the proposed standards and issue
regulations within one year of the report.19 However, the AG missed
that deadline.20 It was another two years, and two notice and comment
periods,21 before the final rule was issued in May 2012. Even after the
nine years of drafting and commenting following the passage of the
initial legislation, the process was not complete.22 DHS only promul-

14. 42 U.S.C. § 15609 (2012) (defining rape to include, among other acts, “the
carnal knowledge, oral sodomy, sexual abuse with an object, or sexual fondling of a
person achieved through the exploitation of the fear or threat of physical violence or
bodily injury”).
15. Id. (defining prison to include local jails, police lockups, and juvenile facilities).
16. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001) (“The judicial task is to interpret the statute Congress has passed to determine whether it displays an intent to