CLN bookstore
[…] Statutes can be taken only as “prima facie” evidence of the law, which can be
rebutted by pointing to the originally-enacted version, unless Congress has
specifically adopted the codification as part of the laws of the United States. 242
Thus, generally speaking, when there is a conflict between the law as codified
and the Statutes at Large, the Statutes at Large control. 243 However, because the

241.

See Will Tress, Lost Laws: What We Can’t Find in the U.S. Code, 40 GOLDEN GATE U. L.

REV. 129, 135 (2010).
242.

See 1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United

States current at any time shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie
the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature, in force on the day preceding the
commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is included: Provided,
however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof
shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several
States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.”). Congress has enacted into
positive law some of the Titles in the United States Code, but not Title 42, contained Section 1983. See
Office of the Law Revision Counsel, United States Code, https://uscode.house.gov/browse.xhtml
[https://perma.cc/9R58-N3VL] (last visited July 15, 2021).
243.