CLN bookstore
[…] Porter, 618 A.2d 629,
650 (D.C. 1992); Dep’t of Children & Families, Div. of Child Protection & Permanency v. E.D.–O., 121 A.3d 832, 833 (N.J. 2015); State v. Baskerville, 374
A.2d 441, 442 (N.J. 1977); see also State v. Russell, 890 A.2d 453, 456 (R.I.
2006). Multiple other state supreme courts welcome amicus arguments from
public defenders as well. See State v. Whitman, 324 P.3d 851, 851 (Ariz. 2014);
People v. Partida, 122 P.3d 765, 778 (Cal. 2005); People v. Smith, 788 N.W.2d
665, 665 (Mich. 2010); State v. Blake, 228 P.3d 560, 561 (Or. 2010); State v.
Myrick, 848 N.W.2d 743, 745 (Wis. 2014).
139. See Act of Oct. 14, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-447, § 1, 84 Stat. 916 (codified
as 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(g)(2)(A)) (“A Federal Public Defender Organization shall
. . . be supervised by a Federal Public Defender appointed by the court of appeals of the circuit . . . for a term of four years, unless sooner removed by the
court of appeals of the circuit for incompetency, misconduct in office, or neglect
of duty.”); see also In re Levenson, 587 F.3d 925, 928 (9th Cir. 2009) (discussing
a judge’s administrative oversight “role as Chair of the Ninth Circuit’s Standing Committee on Federal Public Defenders”).

2016]

REGAINING PERSPECTIVE

2029

And indeed even the Supreme Court has some institutional