Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] 9300, 9307, para. 12 (2016) (2016 ICS Reconsideration Order).

22

Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 13-1280 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 13, 2014).

23

GTL v. FCC, 866 F.3d at 405 (citing Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 13-1280 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 16, 2014)).

24

Id. (citing GTL v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 7, 2016)).

25

Id. at 405-06 (citing GTL v. FCC, No. 15-1461 (D.C. Cir. Mar. 23, 2016)).

26

Id. at 406 (citing Securus Techs. Inc. v. FCC, No. 16-1321 (D.C. Cir. Nov. 2, 2016)).

27

Id. at 402, 415-16.

28

Id.

29

See 47 CFR § 64.6000(e) (defining “Consumer” as “the party paying a Provider of Inmate Calling Services”).

30

See id. § 64.6000(a) (defining “Ancillary Service Charge” as “any charge Consumers may be assess[ed] for the
use of Inmate Calling services that are not included in the per-minute charges assessed for individual calls”).

31

2015 ICS Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 12838-39, paras. 144-45.

5

Federal Communications Commission

FCC-CIRC2008-05

process financial transactions to facilitate a consumer’s ability to make account payments via a third