CLN bookstore
[…] literature and devotional items.254

251. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(d). That provision provides that fees shall not be awarded
unless 1) the fee was “directly and reasonably incurred in proving an actual violation of
the plaintiff’s rights” protected by a statute under which a fee may be awarded and 2) the
amount of the fee is “proportionately related to the court ordered relief for the violation” or
was “directly and reasonably incurred in enforcing the relief ordered for the violation.” Id.
Moreover, the fees cannot be greater than 150 percent of the hourly rate established under
section 3006A of Title 18, which is a “rate not exceeding $60 per hour for time expended
in court or before a United States magistrate [United States magistrate judge] and $40 per
hour for time reasonably expended out of court, unless the Judicial Conference determines
that a higher rate of not in excess of $75 per hour is justified for a circuit or for particular
districts within a circuit, for time expended in court or before a [United States magistrate
judge] and for time expended out of court.”
252. Most of these forty-six cases consist of reported cases. Some other unreported
cases were either drawn from the PACER database, which provides access to some district
court decisions, or from www.rluipa.org, which has links to details of some unreported
cases.