CLN bookstore
[…] described by [the serviceman] as silent devotion akin to prayer,” was
religiously motivated conduct eligible for protection under the
substantial burden standard, despite the absence of evidence showing
that this practice was compelled by his Jewish faith.93 And in Frazee
v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, the Court expressly
repudiated a test extending protection only to religious exercise that
was compelled: “[W]e reject the notion that to claim the protection of
the Free Exercise Clause, one must be responding to the commands of
a particular religious organization.”94
92. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7) (2004) (“‘[R]eligious exercise’ includes any exercise
of religion, whether or not compelled by . . . a system of religious belief.”) (emphasis
added).
93. 475 U.S. 503, 509 (1986). The Court went on, however, to rule against the plaintiff,
finding that the military had interests justifying the imposition of the burden on religious
exercise. Id. at 509–10.
94. 489 U.S. 829, 834 (1989).