CLN bookstore
[…] burden their religious exercise.67
b. Religious Exercise
With regard to the second question of what counts as “religious
exercise” that may not be substantially burdened, Congress took care
to define the term. Moreover, in enacting RLUIPA, Congress
specified68 that RLUIPA’s definition of “religious exercise” would
also apply to RFRA (which, as originally enacted, had essentially left
the term “religious exercise” undefined),69 thereby making a
The Midrash court was summarizing Supreme Court precedent on “substantial burden” in
order to give meaning to Section 2(a) of RLUIPA, which in language essentially identical
to RLUIPA’s prisoner provisions in Section 3, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(3)(2004), forbids a
government from “impos[ing] or implement[ing] a land use regulation in a manner that
imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . . . unless . . .
imposition of the burden . . . is in furtherance of a compelling government interest and is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling interest.” 42 U.S.C. §
20000cc(a)(1)(2004). See also Coronel v. Paul, 316 F. Supp. 2d 868, 880 (D. Ariz. 2004)
(holding that “state action substantially burdens the exercise of religion within the
meaning of the [prisoner provisions of] RLUIPA when it prevents a religious adherent