CLN bookstore
[…] agency in RLUIPA and other civil rights legislation ensures that
federal funds, which are fungible,420 are not used to support conduct
that Congress believes is injurious to the public welfare.421 Indeed, in
413. Charles v. Verhagen, 220 F.Supp.2d 955, 963 (W.D. Wis. 2002).
414. See, e.g., Charles, 348 F.3d at 609 (“[T]he goal of federal corrections funding and
the conditions imposed by RLUIPA, with respect to the protection of prisoners’ religious
rights, share the goal of rehabilitation.”).
415. Johnson v. Martin, 223 F.Supp.2d 820, 831 (W.D. Mich. 2002).
416. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(6) (2000) (“The term ‘program or activity’ means all of
the operations of any entity as described in paragraph(1) or (2) of section 2000d-4a of this
title [section 606 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964].”).
417. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (2000) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of “race, color,
or national origin” in “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”).