CLN bookstore
[…] 137. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(b) (2004).
138. See, e.g., Ephraim v. Angelone, 313 F. Supp. 2d 569, 574 (E.D. Va. 2003)
(dismissing prisoner’s RLUIPA claims because his complaint did “not allege[] sufficient
facts to properly invoke [jurisdiction] . . . [He] has not alleged that the [defendant]
Lunenberg Correctional Center . . . receive[s] federal financial assistance. Nor has Plaintiff
alleged a substantial burden that would affect interstate or foreign commerce. Absent such
a showing, Plaintiff cannot invoke the general rule set forth in subsection (a).”).
139. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a; 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(6) (“The term ‘program or activity’
means all of the operations of any entity as described in paragraph (1) or (2) or section
2000d-4a of this title.”).
140. See also Orafan v. Goord, No. 00-CV-2022 (LEK/RFT), 2003 WL 21972735, at
*7 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2003) (“No where [sic] in this definition [of program and activity]
does it state that a receiver of federal funds is at liberty to decide which programs are
under the auspice of RLUIPA.”).