Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] If you were released to another authority (not U.S. Probation), then you should follow these first 2 steps as soon as you are released from the custody of the other authority. 3) Cooperate with your Probation Officer, and provide any information requested to your Probation Officer. You must answer completely and truthfully when the Probation Officer asks you for information. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 28 C.F.R. § 2.26. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.40(a)(1) (“All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6). These conditions are necessary to satisfy the purposes of release conditions stated in 18 U.S.C. 4209. Your certificate of release informs you of these conditions and other special conditions that we have imposed for your supervision.”); 28 C.F.R. 2.85(a)(1) (D.C. federal parole) (“General conditions of release and notice by certificate of release. All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6).