Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] while you are on MSD probation; • No-contact (stay away) orders that prevent you from being around or seeing and communicating with certain individuals; • Anger management courses; • Substance abuse rehabilitation/ treatment programs; 601 • Restrictions on your ability to have access to or carry weapons; 602 • Impose a fine up to $1,000; WHEN WOULD A COURT ORDER COMMUNITY SERVICE INSTEAD OF RESITITUTION? For example, if you are unemployed due to a disability, and unable to make restitution payments to the state, the court may order you to instead complete community service (CAL. PENAL CODE § 1202.4(n)). But if your probation is revoked, the court must impose restitution instead (Cal. Pen. Code § 1202.4(n)). !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a). “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.” 597 CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203 (a). 598 Information/advice taken from: http://californiaexpungementhelp.com/early-termination-of-probation/ 599 CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.1(j). See also People v. Birkett, 21 Cal.4th 226, 235 (1999). 600 People v.