Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] However, where the maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” 619 Each county sets its own mandatory minimum. For example, in Alameda County, Yolo County, Sacramento County, and Alpine County require a minimum of 5 years on FP, while most counties in California only require a minimum of 3 years on FP. 620 CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.3(a). “The court may at any time when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.” 618 PAGE 204 OF 1210 ROADMAP TO REENTRY ! ! IMPORTANT: It is important to know the conditions of your probation because, if you do not follow the terms and conditions of your FP, your probation could be revoked and you could: • Be sent to jail, or go to prison (where the court had earlier