Roadmap to Reentry - A California Legal Guide, Root & Rebound, 2015
[…] The U.S. 314 Probation and Pretrial Services System oversees federal probation. a) FEDERAL PROBATION: After you are convicted of a federal crime, 315 federal probation is used as an alternative sentence to prison time. That means that federal “probation” is still considered a sentence in and of itself. For the most part, if you are placed on federal probation, you must report to your assigned probation office and comply with all the 316 rules (“conditions”) of your federal probation. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203(d). 311 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203(b). 312 CAL. PENAL CODE § 3450; 15 CAL. CODE REGS. §§ 3079-79.1. 313 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 3451 (a) ("[A]ll persons . . . shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by a county agency."). 314 18 U.S.C. § 3153. See also Probation Pretrial Services, US Courts, http://www.U.S.C.ourts.gov/FederalCourts/ProbationPretrialServices.aspx. 315 A defendant may receive a sentence of probation unless he or she is convicted of a Class A or B felony; probation is prohibited by