PYHS - Header
[…] Judicial
Federal courts should apply the Supreme Court’s recent decision in Holland v. Florida43 to
ensure that individuals whose habeas claims would otherwise be time-barred as the result of
attorney error may still seek review under the equitable tolling doctrine. In Holland, the Supreme
Court recognized that extraordinary circumstances may prevent a petitioner from filing a habeas
petition within the statute of limitations, and in such cases, out of fairness, the petition should not be

41

Id. at § 2265.
As originally passed, the Opt-In Procedure was designed to establish “a mechanism for the appointment,
compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State post-conviction
proceedings brought by indigent prisoners,” and required “standards of competency for the appointment of such
counsel.” Pub L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, § 107 (1996).
43
Holland v. Florida, 130 S.Ct. 2549 (2010).
42

CHAPTER 11 –DEATH PENALTY 199