PYHS - Header
[…] litigation concludes with the entry of an adverse judgment.19 Department of
Justice attorneys often emphasize these limitations in representing to courts
and to opposing counsel that federal officers face a substantial threat of
personal liability in Bivens litigation.20 But our findings indicate that
settlements frequently occur during the pendency of litigation and before
judgment, with the amounts being paid not through agency indemnification
but through the Judgment Fund.21 In some of these cases, Department of
17. See 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (2018) (appropriating money “to pay final judgments, awards,

18.

19.
20.
21.

compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise
authorized by law”). Established in 1956 to speed and simplify the payment of
judgments against the United States, and extended in 1961 to authorize the payment of
settlements, the Judgment Fund provides for the payment of final judgments under the