CLN bookstore
[…] organize public awareness and education programmes on the Convention and its provisions, and step up its efforts to make government officials,
the judiciary, federal and state law enforcement officials, teachers, social workers and the public in general aware about the responsibilities of the
State party under the Convention, as well as the mechanisms and procedures provided for by the Convention in the field of racial discrimination
and intolerance.”).
87	 S ee 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(b) (giving the EEOC authority to cooperate with local human rights commissions, including the ability to “engage in
and contribute to the cost of research and other projects of mutual interest undertaken by such agencies, and utilize the services of such agencies
and their employees, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay by advance or reimbursement such agencies and their employees for
services rendered to assist the Commission”).
88	 H
 ousing and Community Development Act of 1987, 42 U.S.C. § 3616, Pub. L. No. 100-242, amended by Housing and Community Development
Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672.
89	 Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub.