The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] month; this limited probation officers’ ability to be notified of an arrest in a
timely manner. However, TDCJ-CJAD has improved the submission rate of
probation records to the Corrections Tracking System by implementing an
Intermediate System (ISYS). As a result of the implementation of ISYS, from
September 2009 through February 2011, the majority of counties in Texas
submit probation records to the Corrections Tracking System more frequently
than every two weeks.
Criminal Justice Agency
Reporting Requirements
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
Section 60.08(d), specifies that
“Except as otherwise required by
applicable state laws or
regulations, information or data
required by this chapter to be
reported to the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice or the
Department of Public Safety shall
be reported promptly but not later
than the 30th day after the date on
which the information or data is
received by the agency responsible
for reporting it except in the case
of an arrest. An offender’s arrest
shall be reported to the
Department of Public Safety not
later than the seventh day after
the date of the arrest.”

The flash notice process is an important means of communicating the
subsequent arrest of offenders under supervision, particularly for
offenders who are arrested in a county that differs from the county in
which their probation office is located. Without flash notices, when