CLN bookstore
[…] segregation.” See Appendix E for a list of legislative proposals introduced in the 117th Congress (2021-2022)
relating to isolation in prison.
669

670

Exec. Order No. 14074, 87 FR 32945 (May 25, 2022).

184

671

New York Senate Bill 2836, 2021-2022 State Assembly, 2021 Regular Session § 1 (N.Y. 2021).

672

Id. § 2.

673

Id. § 4.

674

Id. § 5.

675

Id.

676

Id.

677

Id.

678

Arkansas House Bill 1470, 93rd General Assembly (2021) (enacted).

679

Kentucky Senate Bill 84, 2021 Legislature, Regular Session § 1(1) (2021) (enacted).

680

New York Senate Bill 2836, passim.

681

N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 2 (McKinney 2022).

Id. The definition read, in full: “Any place operated by a county or the city of New York as a place for the
confinement of persons duly committed to secure their attendance as witnesses in any criminal case, charged with
crime and committed for trial or examination, awaiting the availability of a court, duly committed for any contempt
or upon civil process, convicted of any offense and sentenced to imprisonment therein or awaiting transportation
under sentence to imprisonment in a correctional facility, or pursuant to any other applicable provisions of law.”

682

683

North Carolina House Bill 608, General Assembly, 2021 Session § 2(a) (2021)(enacted).

684

Id. § 3(a).

685
Colorado DOC Eliminates Extended Restrictive Housing, CORRECTIONAL NEWS, (Oct. 30, 2017), available