PYHS - Header
[…] damages. It is a classic “Catch-22” created by California Civil Procedure Code
§340.6(a), which provides:
An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for
actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be
commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use
of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the

8

wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or
omission, whichever occurs first.
California Civil Procedure Code §352.1(a) provides:
If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence
of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is
not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to
exceed two years.
Normally, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission (such as a failure to
investigate or call available witnesses) will be known to the defendant at the time
of his conviction. Even with the two year tolling, his cause of action would have
to be filed within three years.
In Coscia v.