CLN bookstore
[…] See Margo
Schlanger, Plata v. Brown and Realignment: Jails, Prisons, Courts, and Politics, 48 HARV. CIV.
RIGHTS/CIV. LIB. L. REV. 165, 215 (2013).
76

The case was Thomas v. Gloor, No. 77-P-0066-S (N.D. Ala., injunction entered Aug. 28,
1978). For a summary of the litigation and a few of the 1997 documents see Thomas v. Gloor,
No. 77-P-0066-S (N.D. Ala.), at the Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse,
http://www.clearinghouse.net/detail.php?id=11308.
77

Even if defendants agree not to seek termination, an intervenor might do so. See 18 U.S.C.
§3626(b)(1)(A) (“In any civil action with respect to prison conditions in which prospective relief
is ordered, such relief shall be terminable upon the motion of any party or intervener . . . .”).
Ordinary intervention rules apply: the PLRA’s statutory grant of broad intervention rights to
state and local officials governs only prisoner release orders. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(F).

-24-