CLN bookstore
[…] does not support this latter limitation. Harris v. Ricci, No. 08-cv-06282-DRD, 2014 WL
1274085 (D.N.J. Mar. 28, 2014).
7

42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a
jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in
custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act.”). See, e.g.,
Hilary Detmold, Note, ‘Tis Enough, ‘Twill Serve: Defining Physical Injury under the Prison
Litigation Reform Act, 46 SUFFOLK U. L. REV. 1111 (2013).
8

18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) (“Prospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison
conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a
particular plaintiff or plaintiffs. The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless
the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the
violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation
of the Federal right.”). See infra Part II.A.
9

18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3) (setting out procedural and substantive hurdles to obtaining a
“prisoner release order”); see also Plata v. Brown, 131 S.Ct. 1910 (2011) (affirming imposition
of such an order in California).
10