CLN bookstore
[…] Toro, 438 F. Supp. 2d 203, 215–16 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).

66

See Benjamin v. Jacobson, 172 F.3d 144, 156-58 (2d Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 528 U.S.
824 (1999) (“We do not see any basis for inferring that Congress meant federal consent decrees
that are not based on [the required PLRA findings] to remain in effect and amenable to
enforcement in state courts.”); Hazen v. Reagan, 208 F.3d 697, 699 (8th Cir. 2000) (“We
therefore hold that the PLRA prohibits the state-court enforcement, on a contract theory or
otherwise, of federal consent decrees that do not meet the PLRA standards.”).
67

18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(2).

-22-

A motion for termination should be granted unless “the court makes written findings based on
the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct a current and ongoing violation of
the Federal right, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right,
and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the
violation.” 68 Thus the same need-narrowness-intrusiveness requirements for entry of new relief
apply to maintenance of existing relief, with the add-on requirements that the findings be written,
and based on a “current and ongoing” rights violation. In addition, a motion to terminate