CLN bookstore
[…] generate a non-boilerplate, written record explaining the specific danger and evidence
supporting the conclusion of setting bail. The record, which should be immediately
available, must be sufficient for review by a different court. That review should occur within
a few days of the initial decision. This requirement of notice of the reasons for the decision
contrasts with the lack of transparency of profile-based risk assessment tools.

372 California Welfare and Institutions Code sec. 637; 18 USC sec. 3142.
373 US v. Salerno, p. 751.
374 Salerno, p. 751. See also California Constitution art.1, sec.12, which requires “clear and convincing evidence that there is
a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or … there is a substantial
likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.” This requirement currently applies to preventive detention.
Judges avoid it by setting high bail.

“NOT IN IT FOR JUSTICE”

106

Profile-Based Risk Assessment Should Not Be Part of the Decision
Some within the movement to reform bail suggest a limited role for profile-based risk