PYHS - Header
[…] numbers listed in the subpoenas were uploaded into the database. However,
we found no evidence that the FBI received or u loaded an
telephone records
We also found no evidence that re
in response to the
during the time period specified in the sub oenas and
the fact that the Department had issued subpoenas for
records for this time period that would have included reporters' records,
_
the OIG also raised with the Criminal Division and other Department officials
the question whether notification of the reporters was required under 28 C.F.R.
§ 50.10(g)(3). As described above, that regulation requires that if telephone toll
billing records of reporters are subpoenaed without the required advance
notice, the affected reporter must be notified "as soon thereafter as it is
determined that such notification will no longer pose a ... substantial threat to
the integrity of the investigation" and, in any event, within 45 days of any
return in response to the subpoena. 141
The Criminal Division and the OIG asked the Department's Office of
Legal Counsel (OLC) to opine on the question when the notification provision in
the regulation would be triggered.