CLN bookstore
[…] Congress. To the extent that they generate income or receive funds from the public, the

UNPAGINATED VERSION FOR UNOFFICIAL USE

20

PLEASE CITE 16 STAN. L. & POL’Y REV. 549 (2005)

STANFORD LAW & POLICY REVIEW

[Vol. 16:2

permit agencies or governmental organizational units to operate like an
ongoing business. Like a business, however, the survival of revolving fund
instrumentalities depends upon the generation of fees.74 Thus, all too often the
pursuit of fees, rather than any congressionally mandated mission, drives these
purchasing organizations.75
Miscellaneous Receipts Statute requires those funds—typically termed miscellaneous
receipts—to be returned to the general treasury. See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (2005) (requiring
that absent a statutory or regulatory exception, “an official or agent of the Government
receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the
Treasury as soon as practicable without any deduction for any charge or claim”). In other
words, the agency cannot use them to fund other activities. By contrast, the revolving fund
concept permits certain agencies to create funds, credit receipts to the fund, and use the
funds without further congressional appropriation. See, e.g., JOHN E. JENSEN, QUICK