CLN bookstore
[…] oversight, and accountability”).
41. A service contract “directly engages the time and effort of a contractor whose
primary purpose is to perform an identifiable task rather than to furnish an end item of
supply.” FAR, 48 C.F.R. § 37.101 (2005) (emphasis added).
42. “‘Nonpersonal services contract’ means a contract under which the personnel
rendering the services are not subject, either by the contract’s terms or by the manner of its
administration, to the supervision and control usually prevailing in relationships between the
Government and its employees.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.101. “A personal services contract is
characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates between the Government and
the contractor’s personnel.” 48 C.F.R. § 37.104(a).
43. The basic procurement regulation explains that “[a]gencies shall not award
personal services contracts unless specifically authorized by statute . . . to do so.” 48 C.F.R.
§ 37.104(b).
44. This poses an interesting pedagogical challenge in the law school classroom, at
least until the statutes and regulations are amended to conform to current practice.
45. 48 C.F.R. § 37.102(a) (1983) (citing Pub.