CLN bookstore
[…] A person’s “right to privacy,” “right of
privacy,” “privacy,” or “personal privacy,” as these terms are used in this chapter, is
invaded or violated only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) Would be
highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the
public. The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public
records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in
this chapter as express exemptions from the public’s right to inspect, examine, or
copy public records.
RCW 42.56.550 – Judicial review of agency actions - states in part:
(4) Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking
the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a
public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs,
including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In
addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount
not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he
or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.

174

 

 

The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel Side
CLN Subscribe Now Ad
Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Side