CLN bookstore
[…] in furtherance of the rendition of legal advice. The attorney-client privilege does not
exempt records merely because they reflect communications in meetings where legal
counsel was present or because a record or copy of a record was provided to legal
counsel if the other elements of the privilege are not met. A guidance document
prepared by the attorney general’s office on the attorney-client privilege and workproduct doctrine is available at www.atg.wa.gov/records/modelrules.
(4) Deliberative process exemption. RCW 42.17.310 (1)(i)/42.56.210 (1)(i) exempts
“Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in
which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended” except if the
record is cited by the agency.
In order to rely on this exemption, an agency must show that the records contain
predecisional opinions or recommendations of subordinates expressed as part
of a deliberative process; that disclosure would be injurious to the deliberative