CLN bookstore
[…] (2) “Privacy” exemption. There is no general “privacy” exemption. Op. Att’y Gen.
12 (1988). However, a few specific exemptions incorporate privacy as one of the
elements of the exemption. For example, personal information in agency employee
files is exempt to the extent that disclosure would violate the employee’s right to
“privacy.” RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b). “Privacy” is then one of the
170

Washington State Auditor’s Office Performance Audit Report
Open Public Records Practices at 30 Government Entities — Report #1000011

elements, in addition to the others in RCW 42.17.310 (1)(b)/42.56.210 (1)(b), that an
agency or a third party resisting disclosure must prove.
“Privacy” is defined in RCW 42.17.255/42.56.050 as the disclosure of information
that “(1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate
concern to the public.” This is a two-part test requiring the party seeking to prevent
disclosure to prove both elements.
	
Because “privacy” is not a stand-alone exemption, an agency cannot claim RCW
42.17.255/42.56.050 as an exemption.
(3) Attorney-client privilege.