CLN bookstore
[…] 14

Dept. of Corrections
3

Dept. of General Administration

14

Dept. of Labor & Industries
8

Dept. of Revenue
3

Dept. of Social & Health Services

5

Office of Financial Management
Office of the Insurance Commissioner

1
2

WA State Investment Board

4

WA State Lottery
WA State Patrol

3

0

5

10

15

20

25

30

35

Number of days it took to receive response to the initial request

164

40

Washington State Auditor’s Office Performance Audit Report
Open Public Records Practices at 30 Government Entities — Report #1000011

Appendix K - Criteria
General Performance Criteria:
RCW 42.56.030 states:
“The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve
them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the
right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain
control over the instruments they have created. The public records subdivision of
this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed
to promote this public policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully
protected. In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any
other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern.”
Initiative 276, passed in 1972, contained a similar public policy statement:
“It is hereby declared by the sovereign people to be the public policy of the state
of Washington: . . . (11) That, mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and