CLN bookstore
[…] Washington’s Web site: http://www.atg.wa.gov/page.aspx?id=11668
The following summarizes the key elements found in the Washington’s Public Records
Act. Much of the information presented below is from the Attorney General’s Office’s
“Open Government Internet Deskbook.” Those key elements are summarized as
follows:
•	 The Public Records Act (Act) is to be interpreted in favor of disclosure. The
citizens of the state have the right to know almost all the details of how state and
local governments are run.
•	 What is a Public Record? The definition of a public record is found in RCW
42.56.010(2) in part:
“Public record includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct
of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function
prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of
physical form or characteristics.”
Public records can be found in a variety of forms. Public records are more than
text on paper, but include maps, photographs, and publications as well. Public
records also include their electronic equivalents including word processing files,