The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] against property or public order are considered low risk. This confuses the more serious harm that
assaultive and sex offenders caused by their past crimes with the likelihood that they will commit
new ones.
The degree of harm caused and the culpability of the defendant are the key considerations at
sentencing. The trial judge, in accordance with sentencing guidelines, looks backward to select a
punishment that is proportional to the offense and the offender. In contrast, the parole board’s role
is to look forward and assess the likelihood of future harm if the offender is released. MCL
791.233(1)(a) defines the board’s responsibility in this way:
A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance,
after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and
social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.
To steer the new board towards objectively assessing the risk of reoffending, legislation enacted in
1992 required the MDOC to develop parole guidelines “that shall govern the exercise of the parole