The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] often just “gut” reactions that may “vary from expert to expert on the very same offender.” 18
Depending on their parole guidelines scores, Michigan prisoners are classified as high, average or
low probability of parole.19 Administrative Rule 791.7716 (2) requires that guidelines ranges be set
to ensure, to the extent possible, “that prisoners who score in the high probability of parole range
do not exceed an assaultive felony recidivism rate of 5%.” The statute places heavy reliance on the
guidelines as a screening tool to be supplemented by the clinical judgment of parole board
members. MCL 791.233e (6) states:
The parole board may depart from the parole guideline by denying parole to a prisoner who
has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting
parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole
guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling
reasons stated in writing.
However, despite the statutory presumption of release, the proportion of people with high
probability scores who are granted parole has steadily fallen, from 81% in 1996 to just 55% in
2006.
Prisoners often maintain that the reasons given for denying them parole despite a low statistical