The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] But there are exceptions to this principal time limit. See § 590.01, subd. 4(b). If the petitioner asserts a new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either the U.S. Supreme Court or a Minnesota appellate court and the petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s case, a district court may hear the petition even if it was filed later than the principal two-year time limit. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(3). But “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in [subdivision 4(b)] must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” § 590.01, subd. 4(c). The two-year time limit of subdivision (4)(c) applies to all of the exceptions of subsection (4)(b). Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550 (Minn. 2012).