CLN bookstore
[…] The Court observed that under NYPL § 135.20, a defendant is guilty of second-degree kidnapping when he or she “abducts another person.” Under New York law, “abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found or (b) using or threatening to use deadly physical force.” NYPL § 135.00(2). And under NYPL 135.00(1), “restrain” is defined as: “To restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with the knowledge that the restriction is unlawful. A person is so moved or confined ‘without consent’ when such is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation or deception, or (b) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim....”

Based upon the above definitions, the Court concluded that a defendant could be convicted of second-degree kidnapping under NYPL § 135.20 if he or she used deception to hold a victim in a place where it was unlikely the victim would be found.