The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Habeas proceedings are “of a civil nature” and subject to the time limits on filing an NOA for civil cases. See Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205 (2007) (treating time limits in the Appellate Rules as jurisdictional when they turn on a congressional time limit).

However, this 30-day time limit is subject to exceptions, including—Extension: “The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing an appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.” 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c); see also Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure (“FRAP”). Reopening: “[I]f the district court finds—(1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of judgment or order did not receive such notice … within 21 days of its entry, and (2) that no party would be prejudiced, the district court may, upon motion … reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal.” § 2107(c). These timetables limit the subject matter jurisdiction of the federal appellate courts. Bowles.