PYHS - Header
[…] Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

Article 44.01(b) reads: “The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.” The Court stated that the statute is clear that the State may appeal an “allegedly illegal sentence, not an illegal judgment or illegal punishment.” It explained that the State is essentially arguing that the definition of “sentence” should be broadened to include “deferred disposition” and thereby “reject the plain text of Article 42.02.” The Court refused to do so.

It observed that under Article 42.02, a “sentence” is “that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.” A deferred disposition does neither of the foregoing things, so it is not a sentence, the Court reasoned. A “judgment” is the written declaration of the sentencing court that shows the conviction or acquittal of the defendant. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.