The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] Skip navigation
The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

In Case of First Impression, Louisiana Supreme Court Holds Public Records Restriction Inapplicable to Defense Attorney’s Request for Client’s Files and Awards Fees

by Mark Wilson

The Louisiana Supreme Court held that an attorney representing an incarcerated felon is not subject to La. R.S. § 44:31.1 when making a public records request to get information in connection with a potential post-conviction relief application.

La. R.S. §  44:31.1 provides that “an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies” is not a “person” within the meaning of the state’s public records laws “when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post-conviction relief….” Under the statute, the custodian of records “may make an inquiry of any individual who applies for a public record to determine if such individual is in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies….” The custodian may also inquire whether the