by Sagi Schwartzberg
[…] That same day, the officer spoke to Clausen by telephone; Clausen admitted that “he was living [at the Residence] for three days, and then residing back at his residence in Douglas County for three days.” After the officer confronted Clausen with the information he obtained from Guerrero, Clausen admitted that he was staying at the Residence “most nights,” apologized to the officer, and asked if he was going to jail.
Based on the investigation, the State initiated a criminal proceeding against Clausen, alleging that he violated SORA—specifically, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4004(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that when a person subject to SORA has “a new address, temporary domicile, or habitual living location in a different county in [Nebraska,]” they must inform the sheriff of the county of their residence within three working days “before the address change” and register with the sheriff of their “new county of residence … within three working days after the address change.” § 29-4004(3).