by Sagi Schwartzberg
[…] However, because Clausen challenged both the Court of Appeals’ definition of “temporary domicile” and its conclusion that sufficient evidence existed to support the conclusion that Clausen established a “habitual living location,” resolution of the issue hinged on the statutory interpretation of those SORA provisions.
The Court began its analysis by observing that § 29-4001.01(6) defines “temporary domicile” as “any place at which the person actually lives or stays for a period of at least three working days.” It rejected the Court of Appeals’ confusing and seemingly contradictory interpretation of “at least three working days” as meaning any three-day period regardless of whether those days include Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays.