by Sagi Schwartzberg
[…] SORA defines the term “habitual living location” as “any place that an offender may stay for a period of more than three days even though the … offender maintains a separate permanent address or temporary domicile.” § 29-4001.01(3). “Temporary domicile” is defined as “any place at which the person actually lives or stays at least three working days.” § 29-4001.01(6). [emphasis supplied]
Procedural History
At trial, the State introduced the evidence uncovered during the investigation by the Washington County Sheriff’s Department.