Minnesota Supreme Court Clarifies Standard for Determining Whether a Defendant Is Entitled to Jury Instructions on Self-defense and Defense of Others
[…] Id. The Court explained that when the burden shifts to the State to disprove a self-defense or defense of others claim, it may disprove the asserted claim by disproving any of the four elements or by proving that the degree of force used was unreasonable. Therefore, in meeting their burden, the defendant must provide evidence “from which a reasonable juror could find that the degree of force used was reasonable,” the Court stated.
Self-defense and defense of others are based on the same statutory language. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2022) (authorizing reasonable force “when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person”). Although they “parallel each other,” State v.