The Habeas Citebook Ineffective Counsel - Header
[…] The trial court granted defendants’ summary judgment after finding the regulation to be valid. Aided by attorney Ryan M. Schiff, plaintiffs filed an application for direct judicial review by the Supreme Judicial Court.

The Court granted the application. It noted that parole, as defined in Black’s Law Dictionary and previously cited with approval by the Supreme Judicial Court, includes release from prison. Likewise, the statutory framework for parole established by the Legislature, General Laws chapter (“G. L. c.”) 127, § 130, states that parole permits, “shall be granted only if the board is of the opinion ... if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions on community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society.” Further, it states that a “prisoner to whom a parole permit is granted shall be allowed to go upon parole outside prison walls and enclosure upon such terms and conditions as the parole board shall prescribe.”

As the Supreme Judicial Court previously held in Commonwealth v.