The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Op. Ark. Att’y Gen. 010 (2022). The Attorney General determined that the ADOC’s interpretation of Act 895 was inconsistent with the law. Id. Accordingly, the ADOC abandoned its interpretation of Act 895 and recalculated the parole eligibility dates for offenders impacted by the new interpretation.

In 2023, the Legislature amended § 16-93-609 regarding the parole eligibility in connection with prior residential burglaries. Specifically, § 16-93-609(b)(2)(B) was amended to clarify that “[u]nless the sentencing order expressly designates that the defendant was sentenced under this section, ‘[a] violent felony offense’ does not include residential burglary … committed before April 1, 2015, unless the defendant was sentenced on or after May 24, 2022.” ACA § 16-93-609(b)(2)(B); see also Act 683 (2023).

In November 2023, Wright and Rodgers both filed petitions to have their parole eligibility dates recalculated in light of Act 683 and the amendments codified in § 16-93-609(b)(2)(B).