Understanding Your Constitutional Rights in the ‘100-Mile Border Zone’: A Primer for Non-Citizens in the United States When Confronted by Law Enforcement
[…] While the Supreme Court’s ruling in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), established that silence alone cannot justify an arrest or detention, the practical application of this right can vary significantly based on citizenship status and the specific context of the encounter within the 100-mile border zone.
For Lawful Non-Citizens
(including Lawful Permanent Residents and Visa Holders)
The situation for non-citizens is complex due to specific immigration laws. Federal law, specifically 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), mandates that every alien aged 18 and over “shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him.” Failure to comply can result in misdemeanor charges, fines, or imprisonment. Therefore, non-citizens are generally required to provide documentation verifying their legal immigration status when asked by CBP agents.