by Douglas Ankney
[…] Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Announces State Wiretap Statute Requires Suppression of Both Audio and Video Components of Audiovisual Footage of Unlawfully Intercepted Oral Communication Showing Defendant as Party to Communication
by Douglas Ankney
The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts held that when police secretly make a warrantless audiovisual recording of a suspect’s oral communication in violation of the state wiretap act, G.L.c. 272, § 99 P, the video footage must also be suppressed, not just the audio component, because the remedy prescribed by the Legislature includes suppression of “any information concerning the identity of the parties to such communication or the existence … of that communication,” G.L.c. 272, § 99 B 5, and the video component communicates “information” in both of those forms.
Background
A Boston police detective purchased heroin and fentanyl from Than Du in three transactions on three separate occasions.