by Douglas Ankney
[…] A statute’s plain language is “the best indication of the Legislature’s ultimate intent.” Commonwealth v. Hyde, 750 N.E.2d 963 (Mass. 2001). The Court attempts to determine intent from “all [the statute’s] words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished.” Id.
“The wiretap statute makes it a crime to willfully commit an interception … of any … [wire or] oral communication.” Commonwealth v. Morris, 212 N.E.3d 812 (Mass. 2023), quoting G.L.c. 272, § 99 C 1. The Court stated that, with certain exceptions not applicable to present case, “interception” means “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device.” G.L.c., 272, § 99 B 4. The statute generally prohibits interceptions by both private citizens and law enforcement, but the statute sets forth a process through which, upon sufficient showing, law enforcement officers may obtain a warrant to make specified interceptions.